Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, negative pregnancy test, want to start birth control pills. Which is the safest? n my boyfrn do sex very often n i am taking i pills almost after every 3 days to avoid pregnancy because we dont use any precautions and i didnt have periods for 2 months now. i have checked m not pregnent n now m thinkng of start taking birth control pills to be safe. is that a right decision n if it is then whichpills shud i go for: novelon or femilon ?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You have taken a right decision to take birth control pills.
I pill is an emergency pills & never used as a birth control pills as it disturb your hormonal level & your cycle too.That is the reason you do not have period for 2 months.
Usually combination pill is more cycle friendly ten progesterone only or mini pills.
If you have any embolic disorder then avoid this pills.
You should choose any brand.Follow the instructions on pack.

Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor