Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, negative pregnancy test, want to delay periods further. Which medicine should be taken?

i am an unmarried lady, 26 years old. i am into a physical relation. i missed my periods this month. i took the pregnancy check, which turned out to be negative. now i have to leave for a trip to an indian pilgrim place. and i want the periods not to happen till i come back.i want to delay them. what medicine should i take???do they have any side effects? also will they work instantly???
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

You can delay your periods by taking progesterone supplements for as long as you want to postpone.
Side effects include irregular bleeding pattern, headache, breast tenderness , nausea and vomiting.
They work instantly as long as you are in tablets.
Consult your Gynaecologist for prescription.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, as you have already crossed your date, it is doubtful that any hormonal pill will work as they work on the principle of maintaining the hormone levels for few days before withdrawal bleeding starts.Also as you have missed period you need to confirm non pregnancy with a repeat pregnancy test and and ultrasound before taking any medication as it may be harmful to the fetus if any. Take care,
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor