Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, negative pregnancy test, diagnosed with chlamydia. Could this be causing missed periods?

I have seen the answers below, regarding Chlamydia and missed periods. I m still not certain they are correct. I have now missed 2 periods, and recently found out, after test results came back, that I indeed have Chlamydia, which I will be treated for in a few days. I am very embarrassed that I even have the STD , as my ex fiance was a lying cheater, and I know he gave it to me. Regardless, I had 2 pregnancy tests , one home and one in a clinic, and they were both negative.. the same clinic that tested me for the STD. I feel like this is a reason for my missed periods, as my tests are coming up negative for pregnancy. Can this at all be possible?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
I can understand the difficulty you are facing right now. Do not worry, it is not uncommon for so many women to contract such infections from their male partner. It is something treatable and you can expect a complete recovery. You can miss periods or they can become irregular when you have infections of the genitourinary system. I suggest that you see a gynecologist for a complete evaluation and a sonogram and get further management. Wish you speedy recovery.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor