Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, negative beta HCG, TVS scan showed gestation sac without embryo. Pregnant?

My wife is missing her period , and her LMP is August 15th 2012 .First Beta HCG taken at August 25th ( 40days ) .Its negative 1.40 ( 5) . We took TVS scan on 60th Day and found Gestation Sac formed less than 5 weeks ( 5 weeks) and there is no embryo .IS she pregnant .? if yes will the baby get good health .? do we need to abort this .?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The gestational sac is the earliest sonographic finding in pregnancy. The gestational sac appears as an  ring surrounding a clear center. The gestational sac  is an ultrasonic finding characteristic of early pregnancy. 

The gestational sac first appears at about 4 weeks gestational age, and grows at a rate of about 1 mm a day through the 9th week of pregnancy. 

As the pregnancy advances, the next structure to become visible to ultrasound is the yolk sac. This is a round, sonolucent structure with a bright rim. 

The yolk sac first appears during the fifth week of pregnancy and grows to be no larger than 6 mm.  Failure to identify  a yolk sac when the gestational sac has grown to 12 mm is also usually indicative of a failed pregnancy.
Absence of yolk sac along with absence of beta HCG denotes a failed pregnancy.

Consult your doctor for further advise and management.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor