Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Missed periods last month. Having sex using withdrawal method. Chances of pregnancy?

I gave birth to my daughter on october ,2012. however, since then i have been getting my period in december on the 10, january on the 18 and i have not gotten my period for february. could i be pregnant again? my husband and i are sexually active and have been using the withdrawal method can you please enlighten me as to what can cause this? or is it normal
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Withdrawal method has a high failure rate when compared to the use of condoms and other methods. Based on your menstrual history, your cycle has been varying for a week and if this date has been surpassed, you should test for pregnancy. You may take a HPT with afresh early morning sample of urine or go for the blood test along with a trans-vaginal sonogram to confirm/exclude pregnancy. Hope this helps. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor