Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, have pregnancy symptoms, negative pregnancy test. Could I be pregnant?

Hi doctor, I have not had my period in almost 3months now. I took a pregnancy test when i was 4weeks late and it came back negative. I havnt taken another one since and still havent had a period. I have aldo been having a lot of pregnancy symptoms frm constant fatigue to frequent trips to the toilet. Could i br pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

You have tested twice and its not possible for the pregnancy test to be negative at 3months if you are pregnant.
Missed period could be due to some other reason.
You need to get an ultrasound abdomen to rule out the possible causes. If normal, then you can use progesterone tablets for withdrawal menses.
The possible causes of missed periods can be stress, anxiety, polycystic ovarian syndrome, ovarian cysts.
A gynecologist would do the required tests as per your physical and internal examination findings.

take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor