Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, had unprotected sex. Have white discharge. Am I pregnant?

Hello, so I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend during period next day during that night my period stopped. Period was ment to come yesterday and hasn t. But during this month we had a lot of unprotected sex and he came inside me couples of times different days, and now I have white discharge again, could I be pregnant ?? Please help me
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi there,
thanks for writing to us,
Having sex five days prior and after menstruation is always safe, since it is considered safe period,but you had further sexual relationship without any protection , so there are chances of getting pregnant.
so it is advisable to do an urine pregnancy test to know your status of prenancy.
Leucorrhea is abnormal if there is change in odor, color of the discharge, irritation or having vaginal itching, painful urination, bleeding from vagina, grayish white discharge, fishy odor from vagina mainly after sexual intercourse are all associated with vaginal infection.other causes are
1 Hormonal imbalance
2 Poor health and unhygienic condition of female genital organ.
3 Vaginal infections or sexually transmitted diseases.
4 Yeast infection like candidiasis.
5 Failure of involution

so it is advisable to do a vaginal smear to find out the cause of white discharge.
let me know if you have further questions
thank you,take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor