Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Missed periods for two months. Taking primolut-n. History of PCOS. Will medications cure it?

i missed my periods for 2 months.. now im having primolut N for having periods.. doctor recommended that.. and when my periods will start i will have to take diaanee tablet at my 3rd day... she was sayng im having polycystic ovary syndrome .. can it be treated by these medications?? i mean im afraid of having infertility
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi,the tab you are currently using is for withdrawal bleeding and after your period starts you are given contraceptive pills to regularize the cycles and this particular ocp also reduces yr androgen levels and reduces excess hair and acne. pcos is one of the cause for infertility due to infrequent ovulation.if u r really keen to concieve consult ur doctor .thank u .take care.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor