Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Missed periods for many months, no signs of pregnancy. Positive pregnancy tests. Pregnant?

Hey Im having a hard time understanding a situation. I haven t had a period since last year around maybe April and I thought I could ve been pregnant but as time went by I just blow it off because there were no signs. Now I have taken 4 pregnancy test since Sunday and they say Im pregnant. I jus wanted to know how could that be possible and if I really am pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using health care magic.A positive pregnancy test and a history of absent menses indicates pregnancy in a sexually active woman unless proven otherwise. Expression of symptoms of pregnancy is individually dependent with some women having just a missed period and later a growing abdomen.
Its possible to have other pathologic conditions that will have increase beta HCG (hormone tested for pregnancy and produced by the placenta) in blood such as some tumours. However, this remains a little far fetch because you should have started having altered general condition, weight loss etc which are in favor of that.
What you need to do is to meet your obstetrician for an ultrasound to investigate for viability, location, number and gestational age of the foetus.
Best regards and hope this helps.
Dr. Achuo A. M.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Nilofer AR's  Response
thanks for the query.
Pregnancy test is 98% sensitive when it is done at 5th week.
Since pregnancy test is positive without any symptoms, suggests early pregnancy.
I suggest you to get a transvaginal ultrasound done. If it is negative , then consult your Gynecologist to rule out false positive urine pregnancy test.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor