Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Missed periods for 2 months. Pregnancy test negative. Any help by taking regestrone and its side effects?

hi, i missed my period from 2 months. my last period is on 30th March. as per cycle it should come on 30th April to 10th May as my period are irregular.but now its 16th June but still my periods are not started. Just to clear my doubt about pregnancy i done 3 self pregnancy tests and also blood test in hospital but all the results are negative, that i am not pregnant. so my friend who is doctor suggest me to take dose of regestrone for 5 day ( 1 tablet per day). i need to know, is it will work?? and is there any side effects of taking regestrone?? or u can suggest any other option ?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  363
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello Bhagyashree ,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Irregular periods and now amenorrhoea for two months suggest a hormonal disturbance which might be due to possibility of underlying problems like poly cystic ovary syndrome , thyroid disorder etc.
Yes regesterone is a progesterone ( hormone ) pill which usually causes withdrawal bleeding after stopping it following a 5/10 day course.
So yes it does work but it can have some sideffects like mood changes, bloating , GI upset, nausea etc.
Also it's not a cure but a temporary solution to your problem.
The best step would be to consult a gynaecologist and get a confirmed diagnosis for your problem after which appropriate management can be done .
The other option is to get a currettage procedure done which can be both diagnostic as well as therapeutic in your case. However oral progesterone would be a better option if you have the diagnosis and want temporary treatment for regularizing the cycles
Hope that answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor