Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Missed periods cycle. Taken pregnancy test, negative result. Will drinking excessive coffee give such a result?

Hi, Im XXXX . and i am worried that i may be pregnant because i think i missed my period. My last period was around the 9th of february and the time before that was around the 4th of january so i am very confused. Today is the 20th and still nothing. I took a pregnancy test today and it says negative but im worried i drank too much coffee before taking the test and i think it may have affected the results. is this possible?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The BASED on the description it seems your periods are irregular, here are some causes for irregular period that has inset recently.

1) STRESS OR Over-exercise
3) Significant weight gain or loss
4) Excessive alcohol use / SMOKING,
5) Poor nutrition (or a diet too high in carbohydrates)
6) PCOS.

Based on the information it seems like more of stress related / excess of caffeine, may be cause of the delay in period .
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Now lets deal with question about PREGNANCY :
"The pregnancy test is negative is huge indication that your NOT PREGNANT "

Following is information which can put some light and help you come out of thinking you may be pregnant if we understand about OVULATION & PREGNANCY

The process know as "OVULATION" is when the female egg releases from OVARY, this occurs roughly between the 14 th -19 th day after the menstrual cycle (end of bleeding ), pregnancy means the meet in of the man's SPERM to the female's OVA- both have half genes which need to get together in order to form a complete structure, so the best possibility for the pregnancy is if the intercourse has occurred during those five days, other time their is no OVA present to meet the sperms hence no possibility of getting pregnant.
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor