Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, consistent dull abdominal pain, regular spotting, negative hpt. Suggestion?

one month ago, I went to the doctor for lower left abdominal pain and brown spotting. They did a urine test for pregnancy and uti . Both came back negative and they told me it was probably ovulation pain. The pain persisted and spotting continued. I was nauseous for about 2 weeks and my appetite decreased during that time. I missed my period in November and did have one clot one day. It was not a blood clot though, it was brown and white and only happened that one time. Since then, pain has been a dull ache. I have spotting first thing in the morning several mornings. It was red once, but normally is either light pink or it is dark brown only when I wipe. I cannot get into the doctor until the 24th, so I really don t know what to do and am worried something might be wrong. I have since taken two more at- home pregnancy tests weeks apart and both were negative.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
All these symptoms may be due to .
1 Hormonal imbalance as this type of bleeding with clots is known as irregular bleeding and hormonal imbalance is most common cause. Diagnosis can be confirmed by estimation of level of estrogen, androgen , F S H/ LH ratio.
2 Cyst in ovary , as you are having pain on the left side , so this may be due to cyst in the ovary as this is another most common cause . Diagnosis can be confirmed by ultrasound of both ovaries.
3 Salpingitis , inflammation of the tube may be the next common cause . Diagnosis can be confirmed by M R I of both tubes.
In my opinion consult a gynecologist and get his opinion . Physical examination as well clinical examination and history of illness play an important role in this type of cases.
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 23 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor