Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Missed periods after medications for scanty flow, had taken provera and triggestrel. Will these tablets affect conception?

Hi i have missed my periods for about 5 month, i use to see my periods regulary, the problem started in may where i only saw my periods as drops in may, i went to the doctor in july and they gave me provera , and after about 3 weeks i saw my periods but again it was just drops. i went to the doctor again and they gave me triggestrel that i need to use for 3 month, muy problem is i have never been pregent and i have never use any concentraptives and i am trying for a baby. will these pills affect my chances of having a baby, am very worried....
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
You once go for ultrasound and hormonal profile including thyroid hormones to find out the possible cause for your problem.
During the usage of the tablets you may not conceive.
After stopping the pills, once your cycles regularize you can plan for pregnancy.
For more details you can ask me directly through the premium forum.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor