Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Missed periods after having unprotected sex and taking Postinor. Chances of pregnancy?

hello my name is mariam i took postinol2 last month but my periods were normal just a day late,this month i was supposed to have my period on the 26th but nothing happened.i had sex(unprotected) got HCG done and it was negative and then i took postinol2 again after 14 hours could i be at risk of being pregnant or is it just the pill advice pliz am really stressed
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Mariam,

You had unprotected sex and take postinor-2 after 14 hours, i.e. within the first 24 hours. Postinor-2 is an emergency contraceptive which prevents pregnancy even if taken after 72 hours.

However, the earlier you take it, the less the chances to get pregnant.

As your HCG result was negative, and you took 2 postinor-2 pills, then, no chances for pregnancy.

All the best and enjoy life!
Answered: Tue, 17 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor