Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Missed periods. Symptoms of pregnancy, tested negative. Blood tests normal. Suggestions?

Hello my husband and i are recently trying for baby 2. A few days after ovulation I got constantly erect nipples and a lot of pregnancy symptoms . I ve taken many tests; even blood and they are negative pregnant. it s been two months now. got tested for prolactin levels, thyroid , mono ...they came back normal.what or who can i go to next ?
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

You should see an infertility specialist if you are unable to conceive after trying continuously for at least 6 months. The array of investigations starting from a complete checkup of the couple include sonogram, blood tests, tests for ovulation and tubal patency, semen analysis and exclusion of other male factors. The management depends on the cause diagnosed. I advice you to see your doctor first for confirmation of pregnancy or otherwise as your pregnancy tests are negative. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor