Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Missed periods. Prescribed regestrone tablets. Spinal surgery done. Safe to take regestrone?

Hi,im 22yr old I had a spinal surgery for last 1half month n im not geting my periods since 2months I did a kit test but it is negative then I consult a doctor she suggest me regestrone 5mg tab for 5days im so confused to concive pregnancy or not it good for my health or not n I actualy want to know how does regestron tab works on me pls reply soon.thank you
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you had a surgery on your spine, it is advisable to avoid pregnancy for at least 6-12 months as pregnancy puts pressure on the spine which can be difficult in your case. You should exclude/confirm pregnancy through a trans-vaginal sonogram and plan further management accordingly. If negative, hormone treatment given will induce a withdrawal bleeding 3-7 days after completion of the treatment. Most often, whenever the body faces some trauma, it is common for a delay to happen in the menstrual cycle. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 6 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor