Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Missed periods. Pregnancy tests negative. Having sore nipples. Due to having sex for the first time?

Hi. I am 17 years old. I have had pretty irregular periods. I had s ex for the first time with my boyfriend of 2 years. on the last day of my last period which was November 23rd, 2012. I have not had my period since. I have no symptoms of pregnancy, and I ve test 3 times since my expected period, the 16th, and all tests cane up negative. I also had finals the week of my period and was stressed over that. It s been 12 days since my missed period but all of my tests have been negative, but.my nipples ache. What is wrong with me? Could my period be thrown off because I ve had sex for the first time?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

You might be pregnant, or suffered from irregular menstruation.

Your pregnancy can not be clearly denied without a USG and repeat urine pregnancy test.

You have missed period, which is due to some common reason like:

-Pregnancy
-Menopause
-Stress and anxiety
-Excessive weight loss, or weight gain
-Hormonal imbalance
-Hypothyroidism
-PCOS

Menopause is not applicable in your case and pregnancy should be rule out but any of rest of the others can be a cause for your missing period, so please go through proper evaluation to get other causes like hypothyroidism or PCOS.

PCOS (Polycystic ovary syndrome) produces symptoms in approximately 5% to 10% of women of reproductive age (12–45 years old). It is thought to be one of the leading causes of female sub-fertility and the most frequent endocrine problem in women of reproductive age.

The principal features are anovulation, resulting in irregular menstruation, amenorrhoea, ovulation-related infertility, and polycystic ovaries; excessive amounts or effects of androgenic (masculinizing) hormones, resulting in acne and hirsutism; and insulin resistance, often associated with obesity, Type 2 diabetes, and high cholesterol levels.

The symptoms and severity of the syndrome vary greatly among affected women.

So go for a USG, TSH and other investigation to find out the cause of amenorrhoea.

Regards,

Dr. Naresh Jain.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor