Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Missed periods. Pregnancy test negative. Prescribed Duphaston to get periods. Could I still be pregnant?

Its been 6 weeks from my lmp and took 3 hpt and 1 blood test and unfortunately all the result came out negative.Yesterday i had a visit to my doc and aftr the blood test she told that i am not pregnant and gave a tablet(dydrogesterone- duphaston ) so that i can have my periods aftr having it for 5 days and stopping it.but i have symptoms like tiredness, mood swing ,spotting and slight cramps..the problem is i had started having the tablet from ystrdy.If was pregnant,is there a chance for a misscarriage if i stop having the tablet.could i be pregnant with those symptoms?what should i do??could somebody help me.. note: and i was detected with pcos and few years before and have periods at a 34 days cycle.but now we are ttc. havent been on any medications till now.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  876
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

PCOS is one of the most common causes of irregular periods. Treatment normally involves (1) weight loss (if there is excess weight), (2)the use of metformin which decreases the insulin resistance associated with the condition , aids in weight loss and improves fertility (3) the use of medication to help with ovulation in women who are trying to conceive (clomid) or the use of birth control in women who are not (4) if the clomid does not work to induce ovulation then there are other medications available
Unfortunately, if 3 urine and 1 blood test are all negative for pregnancy, it is unlikely that you are pregnant. Even if the urine tests were falsely negative, the blood test is unlikely to give a false result.

If you are trying to conceive, you may want to consider treatment for the PCOS as mentioned above.

i hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor