Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Missed periods. Pregnancy test negative. On birth control, took antibiotics for kidney infection. Possible reason?

Hi, I am 30yr old female. Right now I have missed 2 cycles, home pregnancy tests are negative. Had a kidney infection on 1st missed cycle. I have nausea , occasional lower back pain , also dishcharge with smell. Pain with intercourse and have a pregnancy feel. On birth Control and have not missed any but was on antibiotics when I had the kidney infection. Not sure if any of this is related to each other just want to know if something more serious could be wrong with me: tubular pregnancy or BV?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

Pregnancy is the most common cause of a missed period.
If you are not pregnant, other causes of missed include: Excessive weight loss or gain, Increased exercise, emotional stress, illness, travel and medications.

Restoring your life to emotional and physical balance can help. Many women miss periods now and then. Unless you are pregnant, chances are your cycle will return to normal next month.

Get an USG done to rule out follicular ovarian cyst for which no treatment is necessary.

In your case Stress, Kidney infection and antibiotics may be cause of delayed periods. You can wait for one more week and consult your doctor for menstrual regulation.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor