Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Missed periods. Positive pregnancy test. Fetus not clearly seen in ultrasound. Cause of worry?

hi doctor, My menstruation has stopped on September 2, and I have taken the urine test after two weeks in that it is positive. I have taken the scanning on November 2 in that report they told the space for foetus has made in uterus is seeing but the fetus is not seeing clearly. on November 2nd evening I saw a drop of blood also. Is there any problem?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Considering your last menses to be on 2nd september, your baby should have been visible on ultrasound by now.
In case it not seen other serious causes like ectopic pregnancy has to be ruled out (pregnancy outside the uterus)

Bleeding can occur in ectopic pregnancy and miscarriage as well. But in your case the doctor has not seen any pregnancy in the uterus till now.

You should get blood beta hcG levels to check if the levels fall in the discrimnatory zone for pregnancy to be visualized on ultrasound.
If yes ,You need to get a proper ultrasound from a radiology expert to confirm your pregnancy is intra uterine and viable.

Do not delay.

I hope I have answered your query.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor