Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, PCOS, not pregnant. Prescribed charlize, diamet. Safe to take?

Hi I was diagnosed with pcos and I haven t had my period for almost 3 months. I m definitely not pregnant. I still don t have my period now.Is it ok if I take birth control pills? Brand name is Charlize ( Ethinyl Estradiol Levonorgestrel ) together with Diamet( Metformin )? Am I allowed to take BCP even if I haven t had my period?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are heading towards right treatment.
Birth control pills help in regularisation of your menstrual periods.
METFORMIN helps in decreasing your insulin resistance.
Other most important part of treatment involves reduction of your weight by calorie reduction and regular aerobic exercises.
Even a 10% reduction of weight results in regularisation of your periods.
Keep following the advise of your doctor regularly.
With patience and regular medications,you shall get pregnant sooner or later.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor