Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Missed periods. No pregnancy. Could this be menopause? Growth in the ovaries. Feeling movement in the loser abdomen. What is it?

I have had two urine test and a ultrasound and it states no preganacy, yet I haven't had a menstrual cycle since Dec. 14, which was regular...the Dr. thinks it's beginning mentapause, yet I haven't any symptoms of menapause. She also states, my uterus is round, yet the lining hasn't completely closed and she also states there is a 2 cm growth on ovaries, yet not cancer the word she used I'm not able to pronounce, yet I believe it starts with an A. Whatever, the growth is she claims if I am beginning menapause it should detariate with the high hormone level found in my blood, yet blood wasn't tested for preganacies and my bladder wasn't full when doing both ultrasounds. First she did the vigal ultrasound and decided that it would be fine to contiue with-out a full bladder. Also, the past weeks I have been feeling wave movement in my belly and sometimes a ball-of-a-knot, yet no pain. I have had 6 kids and a few abortions, if my experience it feels like baby movement, yet my Dr. says different. Toinette
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear user. Thanks for your query.

As per your history, pregnancy seems to be least likely. To decide for menopause, periods should stop for at least 1 year continuously. I will advise you to get serum LH & FSH checked to see for menopause.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor