Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Missed periods. Having PCOS. Is home pregnancy test accurate?

hi i have pcos .. i missed my periods for 3 months... 2 months back me n my bf had sex... i dont want to be pregnant. we are sure that nothing(semun) went into mine. but i am scared that i vl be pregnant... i dont see any symptoms.. does doing home pregnancy test( urine ) give accurate results? if in case i m pregnant is there any chance i can remove it without abortion using pills or something... please i need help.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
in case of PCOD with irregular cycles it is difficult to detect the time of ovulation, so if there is doubt for pregnancy better to go for blood test once as urine test can sometimes give false positive results,
in case of positive pregnancy test depending on the gestational age you can choose the method of abortion according to your doctor's advice,
according to your description in case of positive pregnancy termination can be done be tablets.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Your missing of periods may be due to pregnancy or may be due to PCOS in itself.
You can do home pregnancy test which are fairly accurate and reliable,however you may do blood HCG test and ultrasound abdomen to be more sure of the pregnancy.
Once pregnancy is confirmed you can consult a gynecologist and explore the ways to terminate the pregnancy as that would depend upon the age of pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor