Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, HPTs show positive results. Had taken 2 Aspirins. Does Aspirin interfere with these results ?

I had taken two tablets of aspirin (325 mg each ) on Feb 24 . The second tablet was taken in the evening of Feb 24. I took a home pregnancy test on Feb 25 at around 2 PM and another around 7 :15 PM on Feb 25. They both showed positive very clearly. Just to confirm I took another home pregnancy test on Feb 26 around 2-3 PM that again showed positive. All the tests were checked for expiry dates and done and read within stipulated time. I took these tests after 18 days of my missed period. I am yet to see my OB/ GYN but meanwhile I was wondering if ASPIRIN might have played a part in showing false positive results of HPTs. I am on no other medication . Please advise.- AAAA
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
False positive pregnancy tests may be observed when medications containing human chorionic gonadotropin are administered as when performing ART procedures. Aspirin does not interfere with the results. With three consecutive positive results, you are pregnant and there should be no doubt about it and you can get a trans-vaginal sonogram for further confirmation. Please consult your doctor for further support. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor