Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, HPT positive. Having lower abdominal pain. Is it normal ?

Hi Doctor, I had my last period on October 1,12 and to-day I did an home pregnancy test . it shows positive. But I have also a lower abdominal pain for last 5-days which is intensified at night rather than day-time. This pain appears to me ( before the pregnancy test) as a normal menstruation pain as I always experienced in my previous periods. Now as this pregnancy test becomes positive and this pain is persisting too. Is it normal? it is my first pregnancy . My age is 28 years. expecting your kind suggestion..
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Greetings from

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i am going to help with your query.

Persisting lower abdomenal pain in a case of early pregnancy is always worrisome.
Ectopic pregnancy , ovarian cysts , threatened abortion and misscarriage are quite frequent in early case and so you should not neglect your symptoms.

Please get a ultrasonography of lower abdomen for you to corfirm pregnancy and rule out obvious pelvic pathology.

Mean while please be on strict bed rest and discuss with your doctor for further management status.

Rarely even mild cases of pelvic inflammatory disease produces severe lower abdomen like yours.

Prompt evaluation and management is strictly advocated.

Hope i have been able to help you.
Take Care.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You have missed your periods and your pregnancy test is positive.Pain abdomen during pregnancy is normal and that too in first pregnancy.However consultation with physician is advisible.
Hope I answered your question
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor