Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, HPT negative. Cramps, took duphaston. Pregnant ?

im 46 years old, i missed my period for 10 days now. PT proved negative results 3 times already. im having cramps but other than that i don t feel anything else. the doctor prescribed duphaston for 5 days and wait for the period to come. if it doesnt come then im pregnant. should i abstain from sexual intercourse during those days?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Usually UPT will be positive around the expected day of next menses, if pregnant.
Eventhough your are negative even after missing periods for 10 days it is highly unlikely you are pregnant.
Your age is 46, you may experience menoupausal symptoms which includes disruption in normal menses.
You have been prescribed drug for regulating your menses.
There is no need to abstain from sexual intercourse while taking those drugs.
But if you are planning to get pregnant dont do while taking hormone pills.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor