Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Missed period with pregnancy symptoms but negative HPT. Can it be ectopic pregnancy ?

Hi my sister has been having pregnancy symptoms for the past 2 weeks: vomiting, nausea , sore breast, fatigue, mood swings, and she was post to start her period this past Sunday but hasn t. She has took pregnancy test and one came back positive with a very faint line and the rest are negative, she has went to the doctor and they have done test but the are neg. too the doctor sent her to get an X-ray but they didn t say anything about her being pregnant or seeing anything is it possible that she might have an ectopic pregnancy and it not show on the X-ray?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  278
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcaremagic forum!

I would suggest her to have a USG abdomen done soon. Because, that will clear all the doubts. The symptoms that she has are of pregnancy. But let's hope it's not ectopic.

Wishing her good health!
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
a faint test line usually indicative of a positive result, as long as the test kit has been interpreted within the given reaction time of specified in the instructions (at 5 minutes).it may be faint also if the urine sample is diluted
sometimes it comes faint due to faulty technique also
but as you have done all the investigations after consulting a doctor and all those tests show negative result so there is no need to worry
wish you a good day and take care
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor