Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Missed period while taking Monofeme. HPT negative. Reason for missed period?

I am on the Pill , Monofeme to be exact. Take my pill regularity and never miss a tablet. No gastro or on any antibiotics . This month missed my period. now a week late and I have done home pregnancy test and it is negative. I have begun my next strip of active tablets. Should I be worried? This has happened before with no pregancy, this seems different. Feeling extremely tired. I have been very stressed for the last week or two and am wondering if this may be why. are you able to advise me?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi lyne
Monofeme are combined oral contraceptive pills
sometimes,they may cause amenorrhea means no periods
As,you are taking these pills regularly & having no gastro or any antibiotics,
Your pregnancy test is negative.
There is no need to worry,you take your pills regularly &get relaxed,because,
Stress may be another cause of amenorrhea.
Take Care
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor