Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Missed period, taking femilon tab. Want to stop medicine. Will it have any side effects?

Hii i m taking femilon tab from april 2011 and i have stopped it in oct 2011 then i have got my last period in nov 2011 but from dec 2011 to march 2012 i had not got my period (i was not pregnant) i meet my doc and she said to continue with femilon again.....then i have got my period again after starting the pill .....but now i want to stop it will i get any side effect from that.......i am very afraid that my period will stop again if i stop taking this pill. I have heard that sometime these contraceptive may cause for blocking the tubes ... please help me..........
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Oral contraceptives are not associated with blockage of fallopian tubes. Please do not worry. The delay in periods after stopping the pills is reversible after sometime and is not worrisome. You can consult your OB-GYN for hormonal treatment for it.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sun, 8 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor