Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Missed period, taking duphaston. Reason for delay?

I have regular cycle of 32-34 days. I missed my period last month and I consulted doctor he had done one scanning and told me to take duphaston 10mg 2 times for 5 days. This is my 6th day after stopping duphastom. I am not getting my period and I have done one urine test at home. But it was negative. What is the reason for delay in period after stopping duphaston . Actually I had the same problem 1.5 years back and I took duphaston and I got my peiod after 4 or 5days of duphaston. Please help me
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  987
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well wait for another week more. If still you didn't get your periods, then go for a pelvic scan scan with TVS .Normally we advise our patients to wait for at-least 10 to 15 days after completing the progesterone therapy for withdrawal bleeding.That may be the normal time required by your body to cause withdrawal bleding .So don't worry.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor