Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Missed period, stomach cramps. Taken contraceptive medication. Had safe sex. What do I expect?

Hi me and my boyfriend had intercourse and came , then cleaned himself and changed condoms and we did it again , later the condom broke so I ammediatly went to wash my self later I took a next choice one dose emergency contraceptive but not quiet sure If I swallowed or it fell it because I was driven while I dranked it with water ,2 days later my period stopped and my stomach has been hurting , but im still scared to get pregnant is it okay if I take a next choice one pill again??within two days please help
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General Surgeon 's  Response
Namaste
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day
Ideally emergency contraception is to be taken within 7 2hours of unprotected sex, if you are not sure then there is no harm in taking one more.
So go ahead and take it.
Take care
Regards
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor