Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Missed period, pregnant ?

hello. My bf and I had sex exactly last month. (we did not use any protection, just the pull-out method ). I m supposed to have my period last week but it didn t come,I took the pregnancy test kit and turns out to be negative. could I be pregnant or I just missed my period? by the way, I ve been always regular yet I never had any signs of pregnancy just little cramps on my stomach that feels like I m having my period ( but end up of having no blood).
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Madam ,
Welcome to Health Care Magic ,
As per your query pull out method ( Coitus interuptus ) has high failure rate as just before the ejaculate there is a pre-cum that also has sufficient amount of sperms to make someone pregnant , so chances of you getting pregnant cannot be ruled out . As you had said that you had done a pregnancy test which has come out to be negative , still this will not confirm that you are not pregnant , kindly repeat the test after 1 wk , if it still goes negative lastly to confirm pregnancy is to go for a ultrasound scan ( PREFERABLY TRANS VAGINAL) . You can visit a gynecologist for further help if required.

Wishing yo all the best
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Roshni Agarwal's  Response
hello madam,
welcome and thanks for your consultation.

since you are overdue by one week and had a negative pregnancy test by self following an unprotected sex, your confusion can be resolved by doing an USG, better will be an transvaginal sonography.

do visit an OBG specialist with the report.
wishing you all the best.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor