Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Missed period, postive pregnancy test. Which medicine should be taken for abortion?

I had sex before 15days. I got my periods on June 11th but till now i have not got my periods. I had a check up with pregnancy tester two days back it shows positive and till i did not get my periods. Im not in a situation to give birth to a baby now so what tablet should I have to bring it out. If I m having tablet how long after Pregnancy test should I have. Please do clear my doubt..
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
There are oral medications that can induce abortion soon after missed period. But they have some side effects and need to be taken under medical supervision and if only certain conditions of pregnancy are fulfilled. Your positive pregnancy test indicates that you have conceived. But the nature, location and duration of pregnancy have to be ascertained before such oral abortifacients are prescribed. Please see Gynecologist for ultrasonogram and blood tests. Please do not attempt any over the counter medication as it may be hazardous.

Take care
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor