Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Missed period, not sexually active, had brown discharge, strong vaginal odor. Possible reason?

I have recently missed a period. I m 24 and have not been sexually active in the past year and have not been seeing anyone during that time. Up till now I have had a regular period and never missed. I had a few days of brown discharge around the time my period should have been. i have also had strong vaginal odor which smells more like BO than fish. i m not under stress , I quit my high stress job about a month ago. I recently quit drinking. i am overweight but no high cholesterol or high blood pressure
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Brown discharge may be due to infection, slight vaginal bleeding or contamination with faeces.
Since you are not currently sexually active then infection is not likely. The brown discharge may have been slight old vaginal blood and may have been a lighter than normal period.

The causes for delayed period are: stress but you indicated that this not a problem for you, inadequate nutrition, excess physical activity, polycystic ovarian syndrome, abnormal levels of thyroid hormone or prolactin.

You can consider monitoring to see if your next period is normal and if not then visit your doctor for an evaluation.

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
From your history it suggests that you are having some infection in your genital system and requires evaluation.
Delay of period might be due to some problem in your genital tract.
Consult Gynaec and get examined physically and with ultra sound.
After report she will go for treatment accordingly.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor