Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Missed period, negative pregnancy test, unusual discharge with light spotting, sexually active. What could causing this?

Hi I am an 18 year old sexually active female and my menstrual cycle is almost a month late. I took a pregnancy last week and it came out negative. I have been experiencing unusual discharge for the past couple of weeks with a little spotting. Discharge started off colorless and very watery then it started to be thick and have a brownish color. I have been spotting more so I thought that my period had started. But now, no blood . Instead I have this weird brown fibrous discharge. I have no idea what is wrong.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Opalae.., the above symptoms are suggestive of RTI (reproductive tract infection)..,
you need to be clinically evaluated, investigated to find the cause, consult gynecologist...

Take care..
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor