Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Missed period, negative pregnancy test, no bleeding even after taking Orgamed. Tests show pregnancy. Any harm to the baby?

My wife (21+) did not have periods for more than 26 days from her normal date. Pregnancy tests have been performed thrice & it came NEGATIVE. After consultation with Doctor, she took total ten tablets of Orgamed within five days.Still she had no period after ten days. Now after consulting with the doctor --he has said that she is pregnant .Would taking Orgamed be cause any problem for the baby ????
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Orgamed is listed as pregnancy category X drug (meaning it should be avoided due to risk to baby). But that doesn't mean that baby will 100% be harmed. If you want to continue pregnancy, you can continue it after understanding that there might be slight risk of anomalies to the baby. You can keep a watch on baby's health through early ultrasounds & frequent check ups to ensure that everything is fine.
If you don't want to continue pregnancy, you can consult your obstetrician for MTP.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor