Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Missed period, mid cycle bleeding, negative pregnancy test. Can I be pregnant?

Hi, I am Mira from Kosovo. Now I have missed period for 12 days. I have had mid cycle light bleeding (from day 14, for 5 days), no pain and nothing. after that I did not feel bad. at the time of period I again had the same bleeding as midcycle, not as period are usually, but lightly, just for two days. I was to obgyn she said it is not menstrual but just bleeding, but in that time she saw a folicle was still alive and mature. after this short bleeding I did not have any bleeding. I had three urine test negative, and one beta hcg negative with 1.3 values. I have gotten this months medication, for five days 150 ml fostimon, on day 14 a hcg injection , and from day 16 I had duphaston for 10 days, 2 per day. please help me, can i be pregnant and negative testes. can beta be negative because I have ovulated lately. till 2 weeks before maybe I have ovulated
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  491
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

If you had unprotected intercourse around the period when you have seen mature follicle then there is possibility for pregnancy.
As according to this your ovulation delayed, you better repeat the blood test after 3 weeks of your ovulation.
In case of pregnancy this time blood test can give positive result.
If result comes negative you better get evaluated for the cause of scanty flow during periods like poly cystic ovary disease etc.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor