Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Missed period last month. Have discharge plus irritation. What are my chances of pregnancy?

hi doctor, I am a married woman. My last mensus was on june 26. My periods are almost regular which may vary 2 or 3 days. I dint have mensus last month instead I have a white cheesy like discharge without much irritation and foul smell. I did a home pregnancy test on july 31 but it showed a negative result. I consulted a docter and she said I am having yeast infection . She examined my vagina and told that I can expect my periods in 2 3 days. But I still havent had my periods yet. Is there any possibility of me getting pregnant? I did unprotected sex during the safe period. Please help me. Thank you, Dolly
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

If you did unprotected sex during safe period only, then why are you expecting pregnancy.

Menstrual period starts on 14th day of ovulation.

If ovulation is delayed due to hormonal imbalance, period will also get delayed accordingly.

Delayed period is not a sign of pregnancy always.

Foul smelling discharge is generally due to infection.

You should take treatment for vaginal infection.

Period may start within couple of days.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor