Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Missed period, increased sensitivity in breast, intermittent ovary pain. Negative pregnancy test. What could it be?

I don t know if I am pregnant or what is going on? I started seeing someone and have been sexual active since about three months. My last period was December 6, 2012 and I have not gotten my period. Feb. 6 came by and had all the symptoms but did not get it. My breast are very sensitive and now my left ovary is starting to hurt on and off. I have taken a pregnancy test and it is negative. I don t know what to think?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, there is possibility of pregnancy.
But just by symptoms we cannot come to one conclusion.
Usually urine pregnancy test can detect the pregnancy, after one of missed period.
Menstrual cycles can get altered depending on many factors like :
- Hormonal imbalance due to poly cystic ovary disease, stress and strain, weight changes etc.
- Thyroid hormonal abnormalities.
- General conditions like anemia etc.
So, once go for blood test for pregnancy.
If the test comes negative, the possibility of pregnancy is less.
Then consult gynecologist once and get evaluated to find out the exact cause for missed periods.
Then with her advice you can go for tablets to induce withdrawal bleeding.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor