Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Missed period, had slight spotting for a week followed by black discharge, swab test clear, on Yasmin. What could the problem be?

Hi, I had a high vaginal bacterial infection , took antibiotics to fix it then I got a yeast infection-thrush and took a one tablet course of antibiotics to fix that. I am on the pill Yasmin . My period was due two weeks ago and I have missed it. for about one week I have had slight spotting from pink to brown, and last night some black string like discharge. I am sexually active. I had a swab test done and the results were nothing present, no std , just some growths of the high vaginal bacterial infection ( that s why I had the antibiotic course). What is the problem?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using health care magic

Delayed periods/ oligomenorrhoea is defined as an interval of 35 days between the periods.It can result from:pregnancy, stress (physical or emotional), inadequate diet,excess physical activity, abnormal levels of thyroid hormone, abnormal levels of other hormones such as prolactin, PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome- a condition which consists of delayed periods, infertility, cysts in the ovaries, abnormal levels of the male hormone resulting in abnormal hair growth and acne, insulin resistance).

You may want to consider doing a pregnancy test.IF it is negative and the period still does not come, you should consider visiting your doctor for an assessment.He or she may suggest blood tests and possibly imaging.

I hope this helps,
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor