Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Missed period, had protected sex during periods due, also on birth control. Chances of pregnancy?

I didn t get my period last month, I was having a lot of stress too. I had sex with my boyfriend, when I was suppose to have my period at the time but didn t get it. We only had sex a couple times. We used condoms , and he pulled out right after he was done and check the condom to make sure it didn t have any holes. I also had been taking my birth control on time. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello madam ,
Welcome to Health Care Magic ,

relationship between stress and periods is still unknown to an extent as in your case . However, stress certainly plays a role in suppressing the functioning of the hypothalamus ( Part of brain), which controls the pituitary gland — the body's master gland present in brain— which, in turn, controls the thyroid and adrenal glands and the ovaries; they all work together to manage hormones.

so stress can be a factor for missed periods as in your case , secondly you have mentioned use of condoms does not predict 100% protection from pregnancy it has its own failure rate too .

which birth control method you are using you have not mentioned it ? having sex singly time is enough for Conception .

Kindly do UPT ( urine Pregnancy Test ) at your home only as these kits are availible at any Medicine Store nearby . If it comes positive you can plan accordingly , as far as in your case normally during periods or just day or two before usually girls show these symptoms of pain in abdomen , headache's etc etc . So go ahead do a pregnancy test and USG Scan if necessary if all these dosn't help do consult a GYN/OBG doctor
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor