Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Missed period, faint positive pregnancy test. How can I get rid of it?

hello i just want to seek your help re my delayed period. last month i have my menstruation but this month it should be on february 5 but i missed. i take the preg test and it is positive but still the other line is so thin but both have a redline...i will be having the mandatory schooling in my job and i want to get rid of this pregnancy. pls help me. thanks. dabby YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
The test definitely indicates a positive pregnancy.
However, for abortion, please consult a gynecologist, as it should be done only under medical aid and supervision
Pregnancy has to be confirmed, dated, its intra uterine nature has to be confirmed and then appropriate medications are prescribed.
A follow up visit to confirm completion is required.
In absence of these steps, you might land up with severe bleeding /pain / infection/incomplete abortion etc.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor