Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Missed period, cramps at night, normal during pregnancy ?

Hi i thnk am pregnant cause i ddnt get my periods last month on d 22nd,and i took a test wich was positive,now since am having cramps like period pains,and they always wake me up during the night,went to the Dr he said its normal,have an appointment on the 30th this month,am worried cause i had a miscarriage last year Feb...is this Normal? am nt bleeding ...
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to Health Care magic.

Firstly congratulations.

I have gone through your query.

Abdominal cramps are common during early pregnancy. It is a normal thing during pregnancy .

As you havent been experiencing any spotting or vaginal discharge, you need not worry.

Abdominal cramps associated with spotting and vaginal discharge is suggestive of miscarriage or a genitourinary infection.

If the cramps are very severe and disabling the possibility of an ectopic has to be ruled out. Get an Ultrasound done which would clear all your doubts.

Wish you a healthy life.

Take Care


Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. Kavitha Anoop's  Response
HI,
I AM DR.KAVITHA .I WOULD LIKE TO HELP YOU.
I AM REALLY SORRY YOU HAD A MISCARRIAGE LAST YEAR.WHAT PERIOD OF PREGNANCY DID IT HAPPEN?WAS IT IN THE FIRST TRIMESTER?WERE YOU ABLE TO FIND OUT WHY IT HAPPENED?BECAUSE "SOME "CAUSES OF MISCARRIAGE HAVE A HABIT OF RECURRING .
GIVEN YOUR PAST HISTORY OF MISCARRIAGE ALONG WITH YOUR RECURRENT CRAMPY PAINS SEVERE ENOUGH TO WAKE YOU FROM SLEEP IT IS ADVISABLE THAT YOU TAKE A FEW PECAUTIONARY STEPS....
1.GET AN ULTRASOUND DONE(TRANSVAGINAL PREFERABLY)
2.GET A PROGESTERONE LEVEL AND A HCG LEVEL DONE TO DETECT ANY LUTEAL PHASE DEFECT OR HORMONE DEFICIENCY.
3 PLEASE GET ROUTINE BLOOD AND URINE TESTS DONE INCLUDING BLOODSUGARS.
SINCE YOU HAVE NOT MENTIONED YOUR AGE OR ANY PAST ILLLNESSES (LIKE ANY THYROID PROBLEMS,MENSTRUAL IRREGULARITIES,OR ANY ABDOMINAL SURGERIES ),IT IS ADVISABLE TO MEET A WELL EXPERIENCED GYNAECOLOGIST TO EXAMINE YOU AND MAKE THE NECESSARY ASSESSMENT.
SHE WILL BE ABLE TO HELP YOU SINCE THERE ARE MEDICINES SHE CAN GIVE YOU TO STOP YOUR CRAMPS AND ALSO INJECTIONS TO IMPROVE YOUR HORMONE LEVELS IF NECESSARY.YOU MAY ALSO BE STARTED ON NUTRITIONAL SUPPLEMENTS LIKE FOLIC ACID OR IRON ETC
PREPARE FOR THE WORST AND HOPE FOR THE BEST......TAKE CARE .BYE

Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor