Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Missed period, cramping. Had Tubal ligation. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I had a Tubal ligation over 15 years ago. My period is 5 days late and I am cramping. I am 39 years old. I do know that the chances of becoming pregnant after a Tubal libation is minimal. I have spotted after sex and have felt like my period is is coming on but still no period. What are the chances that I may be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
The chances of a failed tubal ligation increase progressively as years pass by, yet they are negligible. In case of pregnancy in a failed tubal ligation, chances of an ectopic pregnancy are higher. The cause of spotting after intercourse could be due to local lesions and is better explained after a local examination by a specialist; with a vaginal swab and a pap smear. You may exclude pregnancy by a HPT and a sonogram if needed. Please get further suggestions from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor