Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Missed period, brown discharge. Done tubal ligation

hi ive missed my period im 3 weeks late as of today ive had a partial tubal ligation done i had one tube clamped the other removed as it was wrapped around a cyst . i had brown discharge yesterday but it stopped and i have clear discharge now my periods have never been regular but i always get them every month and usually after the brown discharge starts my period starts my last period was heavier than usual i had sex 2 months ago i am booked in to get a sonography on april the 5th i am 35 years old
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, the chances of pregnancy after tubal ligation is minimal. However, risk of pregnancy cannot be ruled out even after tubal ligation. Recanalisation (new passage) can be one of the reason for failure. Normally an egg is fertilised by sperm in the fallopian tube & tubal ligation blocks this & prevents the egg's transport from the ovary.
Tubal ligation is a permanent method of birth control except in rare conditions where it fails due to recanalisation. Tubal ligation does not change the monthly menstrual cycle pattern.
But in your case from what you have mentioned it appears that though your periods had been scanty the question of pregnancy doesn't arise. Because you have not mentioned about having symptoms of pregnancy like breast tenderness, nausea & dizziness. These symptoms are experienced within the first few weeks of conception. But still it is better to rule out pregnancy.
Changes in pattern of menstrual cycle (irregular, heavy or scanty flow) occurs in women in perimenopausal age group. Other reasons are utrine fibroids & ovarian cysts.
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and hope all is fine,
Tubal ligation is effective method of preventing pregnancy. However in some rare cases, its possible that some people might still get pregnant. The commonest cause of missed periods in women of reproductive age is pregnancy. It is advisable for you to do a pregnancy test in any case. I will suggest you visit your gynecologist for a proper clinical evaluation and management. Booking an appointment is the best advise.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Amritpal singh chhabra's  Response

thanks for your query

Brown vaginal discharge is most often associated with old endometrial tissues. In other words, if your period is late you might get a brown discharge. Since your periods are delayed so this could the cause for brown discharge.
In some cases however there is cause for concern. Brown vaginal discharge can also be a symptom of a medical concern for example brown discharge can be due to: cervical cancer, Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID), or sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea, Chlamydia or vaginal warts.
i hope this will help
best wishes
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor