Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Missed period after taking primolut n tablet

after taking primolut n tablet for 6days periods not yet come after taking primolut n tablet for 7days twice in a day from 19th to 25th day.period is missing for 5 days what will be the reasons
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  3015
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM.
For postponement of periods
*tab PRIMOLUT-N 5mg BD i.e. one tab n morning and one tab in evening
*when the requirement to postpone period is over stop the drug and period will follow within a week.
*it is safe
*it is presumed that postponement of period is required for few days only.You should not take this if you are pregnant it causes fetal you wait for 1 day or 2days thn you consult respective doctor ok
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
PL. wait for two days more . you may get bleeding .
If not most probably you are pregnant/some other problem .The pregnqancy,if +ve , needs to be terminated.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor