Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Missed period. Want to use Mifepristone and Misoprostol. Future pregnancy affected?

Hi, I am recently married. I missed my periods today. We are on a family planning now but unfortunatly the condom failed and my husband ejaculated it on my legs. We are planning for pregnancy after 2 years so I am planning to test for pregnancy next week and if it turns out to be positive I wanted to use Mifeprin Kit which consists of 1 Mifepristone tablet and 4 Misoprostol Tablets. I am afraid that it might affect my future pregnancy. Please help me by telling me if it stops future pregnancy also.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If the pregnancy test comes positive, you have to consult gynecologist once, to undergo physical examination and ultrasound to confirm the intrauterine pregnancy.
After confirming that and estimating the gestational age only you have to take the pills with her advice.
Usually one dose of pills may not affect the future fertility much.
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Mrs Sumeet Baheti's  Response
As you have missed periods, you should get the pregnancy test done and then consult a gynaecologist.
You will need to get a USG done to localise the site of pregnancy and exact gestational age. Depending on that the correct method of termination will be advised to you by the gynaecologist, either medicines or surgical by curetting.
Please dont do self medication.
With one medical abortion, generally future pregnancy chances are not affected, if it is uneventful.
Also, i would like to suggest you to use some other form of contraception like OCpills with the advise of your doctor.
Hope this information is useful.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor