Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Missed period. Tender breasts, negative pregnancy test. Have IUD. Should I wait?

Hi there. I have a pregnancy question. I haven't missed a period, my last one was two weeks ago but it was very very light and only lasted 1 day. It was more like spotting almost. My breasts have been extremely tender and I'm exhausted all the time no matter how much sleep I get. I took one home pregnancy test last week and another today and both are negative. Should I make an appt with my doctor or wait another week? I have an IUD so if I am pregnant it would be kinda miraculous. But I'm wondering if it has moved at all. The cord attached to it is gone so I'm wondering if its possible that the IUD is no longer in place.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi!. Thanks for your query. As per your complaints and the query I feel you can wait for 1 week and watch. If persisting seek a Gynaec's help.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor