Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Missed period. Positive pregnancy test. Had spotting and clots. Help?

Dear Dr I last had my periods on 28 Jan 2013(starting date). I missed my periods for the month of Feb. My pregnancy test was positive. On the night of 2nd March I inserted 4 Tablets of Cytotec(200mg each) vaginally, next day around 10am in the morning I started bleeding associated with some clots which lasted for about 6 hours.( Only two pads had to be changed). After that there was some spotting. After 48 hours I inserted two more tablets of cytotec vaginally, this time no bleeding, however spotting continued for a while in which there was a clot. The clot was bigger in size as compared to previous clots and it looked like a wet tissue soaked in blood . I am just worried after the intake of cytotec I only bled for 6 hours. Did I abort or not. If I did was it complete or not. Please advise. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is very difficult to say whether abortion was complete or not.
The best way,in such circumstances,is to get an ultrasound abdomen done around 15 days after the suspected abortion to see whether any retained products of conception ( RPOC ) are there or not.
If RPOC are found to be present,then a surgical removal is done called as D&C.
Consult a doctor and get the needful done.
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor