Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Missed period. Negative pregnancy test. Dizziness, sleeplessness, nausea, stomach cramps, back pain. Pregnant?

Hi, so here is my issue..
I missed my period for the month of may and took 5 hpt and they came out negative.
I then started my period on june 2 and it ended on june 8, which involved few blood clots but I didnt think anything major.. now the passed few days ive been experiencing light headed - dizziness, i cant sleep at night but im completely exhausted and end up waking up at 12 the next day with nausea but ive never actually vomitted, today i woke up late again with nausea and lower tummy cramps and lower back pains. Is there a possibility that I could be pregnant? I dont want to waste anymore money on hpt just to find it negative again, and i also dont have health insurance at the moment...
Asked On : Thu, 20 Jun 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
If your cycles were regular in the past & this time your period was unusual for you ( with regard to timings & bleeding ) then there may be a small possibility of pregnancy. Otherwise if you have a habit of irregular cycles then probably you are not pregnant. The symptoms you are quoting are not sufficient to diagnose pregnancy.
As you have pain in lower abdomen & back so I think it would be wise to have one blood pregnancy test to exclude the possibilities of an ectopic pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Shoaib Khan's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

I have gone through your query and shall try my best to help sort things out.

First of all, the symptoms you are experiencing are as a result of your hormones. Now whether these hormones are at a high because you just finished your period or because you are period cannot be accurately estimated yet.

I would like to know when exactly you took the 5 HPT's? You need to give at least a 2 week gap since the sexual contact to use the HPT, you could also get it checked on the first or second day of a missed period.

Another fact we need to shed light on, is whether your sexual contact was before the bleed you experienced (period) or after? If you experienced a period after your sexual contact, it clearly indicative of an absent pregnancy.

Now, if you continue to experience these symptoms, it most probably has a hormonal cause to it, and even if you do visit your doctor, he or she would ask you to wait it out.

For future reference I would like for you to know that a HPT should be conducted either 2 weeks after the sexual contact or on the first or second day of a missed period, with an early morning urine sample to yield a most accurate result.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-shoaib-khan/64581 . I would gladly help you.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.